Speak To A Remodeling Specialist

847.358.0143

Speak To A Remodeling Specialist

847.358.0143

Privacy Policy

Cabinets Plus - Privacy Policy
 
 
Google AdSense
Fair Information Practices
Fair information
Practices
COPPA
CalOPPA
Our Contact Information
 
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.


How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
 
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?
  • We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
  • We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
  • We do not use Malware Scanning.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
 
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
  • You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
  • If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google
Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
 
  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
 
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
      On our Privacy Policy Page

 

Can change your personal information:
      By calling us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
 
We will notify you via email
 
  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
 
  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
 
  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
 
  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

https://www.cabinetsplus.com/
706 E. Northwest Hwy, Palatine, IL 60074 USA

Last Edited on 2017-04-20

Free Consultation

The kitchen and bath of your dreams starts with visit to our beautiful showroom. Schedule your visit.

Book Now

Kitchen

We are a full-service kitchen remodeling company that has been in business for over 50 years. We will work with you to provide and install your new cabinetry, counter tops, tile, flooring, plumbing, and electrical products needed to complete your new kitchen.

More Kitchen Details

Bathroom

We make it easy for you to get almost everything for your new bathroom in one place. If we are installing your cabinetry and counter tops, we will also provide the flooring, tile, plumbing, and electrical products needed to complete your job.

More Bathroom Details

  • 01/05/2014
         
    I highly recommend Cabinets Plus. They just completed a full kitchen remodeling project for me . They worked within my budget and provided an interior...
  • 03/20/2017
         
    My bathroom was recently remodeled by Cabinets Plus. The exhaust fan/light had a burnt out light bulb. I attempted to change the bulb and remove the dead...
  • 11/22/2013
         
    Wow! What a difference. Cabinets Plus remodeled my kitchen and dining room. Not only did they change the look and quality of my kitchen/dining room, but...
  • 12/13/2015
         
    Cabinets Plus is the best. Solid, consistent, great quality products, the best designers, reliable and trustworthy, I think they're terrific. We'd had many...
  • 09/17/2016
         
    Beautiful products and quality people. The place to go when you're ready for a kitchen or bathroom upgrade!
  • 08/31/2014
         
    We used Cabinets Plus to design and install a new master bathroom in our 20 year-old house. The Kunzweiler brothers were a pleasure to work with (Dave for...
  • 12/03/2012
         
    My husband and I hired Jeanine and team to design and remodel our kitchen. It was a major renovation since we were removing a fireplace and wall to open the...
  • 01/05/2014
         
    Great Showroom & friendly staff. Got a great deal and the job was done ontime.
  • 03/24/2016
         
    Long overdue review! Linda and team did a great job on our kitchen! They were always available and Linda was very patient with me as I changed my mind! They...
  • 02/15/2017
         
    My experience was excellent - from design to completion. Melissa's plan and help with material selection brought about a great result. Crews arrived as...
  • 04/11/2017
         
    My husband and I recommend this business very highly. We worked with them from beginning to end of the process to gut and redo our kitchen; they also...
  • 01/05/2015
         
    We used Cabinets Plus to design and install a new master bathroom in our 20 year-old house. The Kunzweiler brothers were a pleasure to work with (Dave for...
  • 04/05/2017
         
    Cabinets Plus did a complete bathroom remodel and I couldn't be happier with the final product. Very professional to work with from the design, timelines and...
  • 02/12/2014
         
    Cabinets Plus did three complete bathroom renovations for us as well as a recent magnificent kitchen reno (which I reviewed in another posting), and both the...
  • 01/31/2013
         
    This company helped us pick out cabinets, sink & counter tops for our Master bathroom. The person who came to our house for measurements and style was...
  • 02/06/2016
         
    2 reviews5.0 star rating 1/14/16I highly recommend Cabinets Plus. They recently remodeled three bathrooms and the kitchen. The process went very smoothly....
  • 01/13/2016
         
    Melissa Wilson (Kitchen Designer) could not have been more amazing to work with. Her patience, professionalism, her thorough/detailed work as well as...
  • 05/02/2017
         
    Cabinets Plus remodeled our kitchen and two bathrooms. They did a terrific on everything!! They were always there when they said they would come, were always...
  • 05/01/2017
         
    Cabinets Plus has outstanding service and their workmanship can't be beat. This IS the company you want to use.
  • 01/05/2016
         
    This is a duplicate of a yelp posting I just did: I waited a very long time to update the kitchen in my tiny 50's ranch. I'm so glad that I listened to my...